Menu

2014 Oscar Nominations: the full list!


January 17, 2014

The news is out – nominees for the most prestigious awards ceremony of the year have been announced, with 12 Years A Slave andAmerican Hustle leading the pack.

There are nine Best Picture nominations in total this year, and Golden Globe Award winners Matthew McConaughey and Cate Blanchett continue to rack up award nominations as they are up for Best Actor and Best Actress for Dallas Buyers Club and Blue Jasmine, respectively. The fabulous Meryl Streep – already a three-time Oscar winner – earns a record 18th Oscar nomination forAugust: Osage County and her co-star Julia Roberts, who is also a past Best Actress winner, is up for Best Supporting Actress.

The 86th Academy Awards, given by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences, will be awarded during a ceremony aired live on ABC on Sunday, March 2.

Best Picture

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

Her 

Nebraska 

Philomena

Saving Mr. Banks 

12 Years A Slave

The Wolf of Wall Street

 

Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity

Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave

Alexander Payne, Nebraska

David O. Russell, American Hustle

Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

 

Best Actor

Christian Bale, American Hustle

Bruce Dern, Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave

Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

 

Best Actress, Drama

Amy Adams, American Hustle

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock, Gravity

Judi Dench, Philomena

Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

 

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper, American Hustle

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave

Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

 

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years A Slave

Julia Roberts, August: Osage County

June Squibb, Nebraska

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, Philomena

Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke, and Julie Delpy, Before Midnight

Billy Ray, Captain Phillips

John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave

Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

 

Best Original Screenplay

David O. Russell and Eric Singer, American Hustle

Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine

Craig Borten and Melissa Wallack, Dallas Buyers Club

Spike Jonze, Her

Bob Nelson, Nebraska

 

Best Cinematography

The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd

Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners, Roger Deakins

Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years A Slave

 

Best Costume Design

American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson

The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping

The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin

The Invisible Woman, Michael O’Connor

12 Years A Slave, Patricia Norris

 

Best Film Editing

American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

12 Years A Slave, Joe Walker

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty

The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

 

Best Original Score

The Book Thief, John Williams

Gravity, Stephen Price

Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett

Philomena, Alexandre Desplat

Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman

 

Best Original Song

“Alone Yet Not Alone,” Alone Yet Not Alone

“Happy,” Despicable Me 2

“Let It Go,” Frozen

“The Moon Song,” Her

“Ordinary Love,” Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom

 

Best Production Design

American Hustle, Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)

Gravity, Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)

The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)

Her, K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

12 Years A Slave, Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

 

Best Sound Editing

All Is Lost, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney

Gravity, Glenn Freemantle

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent Burge

Lone Survivor, Wylie Stateman

 

Best Sound Mixing

Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

 

Best Animated Feature

The Croods

Despicable Me 2

Ernest & Celestine

Frozen

The Wind Rises

 

Best Documentary Feature

The Act of Killing

Cutie and the Boxer

Dirty Wars

The Square

20 Feet from Stardom

 

Best Foreign Language Film

The Broken Circle Breakdown

The Great Beauty

The Hunt

The Missing Picture

Omar

Free Glamour newsletter!

Glamour International